Notice to the Public

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

 

ROBESON COUNTY WATER  SYSTEM Has Levels of Combined Radium Above Drinking Water Standards Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.   We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Monitoring results for samples collected from Facility ID / Sample Point: P09 / 008 during the compliance period ending SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 showed that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for COMBINED RADIUM. The standard for COMBINED RADIUM is 5 pCi/L. The average level of COMBINED RADIUM over the last year was 5.93 pCi/L.  This well is located on NC Hwy 20 East of St. Pauls, NC.

 

What should I do?  

    There is nothing you need to do.  You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

    If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean? 
This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.  However, some people who drink water containing radium 226 or 228 in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer. What is being done? 
We have stopped using the contaminated well.  We have increased pumping from other wells, and we are investigating drilling a new well. Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

For more information, please contact:

Responsible Person  GARY DAVENPORT

System Name ROBESON COUNTY WATER SYSTEM 

System Address:  264 McGIRT ROAD MAXTON, NC 28364 

Phone Number:  (910) 844-5611

System Number  NC0378055 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Robeson County Commissioners Meeting

March 24, 2020

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts